Suddenly! Pasta Salad classic
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pasta salads

Suddenly! Pasta Salad classic

Score

Poor 35 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 35

Suddenly! Pasta Salad classic scores 35 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 7.5 points 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers: Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate, modified starch and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Suddenly! Pasta Salad classic

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][4]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [6][7][8][9]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [6][7][8][9]
  • Soybean oil minus 0.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [6][7][8][9]
  • Sunflower oil minus 0.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [6][7][8][9]
  • Guar gum minus 0.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Yeast extract minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Silicon dioxide minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−32

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent, flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate, modified starch and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 5.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [10]
  • Energy 346 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 35Poor

100 − 65.5 = 34.5 → 35

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00652729710021 · 2026-04-29

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy346 kcal
Fat1.9 g
Carbohydrates71.2 g
Sugars5.8 g
Added sugars3.8 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein9.6 g
Salt1.9 g

Serving: 1 portion (52 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Enriched Plain/Spinach/Tomato Rotini (wheat flour, spinach, tomato, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower oil), Spice, Guar Gum, Vinegar, Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic, Recycled paperboard

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  7. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org