Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Stuffed pastas

Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli

Score

Good 65 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 65

Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli scores 65 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 4.9 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Spinach & Cheese Ravioli

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Powdered cellulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [5]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [6][5]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [5]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent and flavoring. [5]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [7]
  • Saturated fat 3.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [8]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Energy 252 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [10]
  • Fiber 3.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [10]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [10]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 65Good

100 − 35 = 65


GTIN 00096619880409 · 2026-05-21

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy252 kcal
Fat10.7 g
Saturated fat3.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates30.1 g
Sugars4.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.9 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 cup (103 g)

Ingredients

  • Organic filling (organic ricotta cheese, organic spinach, organic low-moisture mozzarella cheese, organic parmesan cheese, organic sunflower oil, organic sweet whey, organic bread crumbs, organic heavy cream, organic roasted onions, cellulose & organic psyllium fiber, salt, natural flavors, organic corn starch and organic psyllium fiber, organic dehydrated potatoes, organic garlic, organic spices) (not recognized)
High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic filling (organic ricotta cheese [organic milk, organic vinegar, salt], organic spinach, organic low-moisture mozzarella cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, enzymes], organic parmesan cheese [pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], organic sunflower oil, organic sweet whey, organic bread crumbs [organic wheat flour, water, salt], organic heavy cream, organic roasted onions, cellulose & organic psyllium fiber, 2% or less of salt, natural flavors, organic corn starch and organic psyllium fiber, organic dehydrated potatoes, organic garlic, organic spices).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Egg

May contain: Fish, Crustaceans

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  4. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org