Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Almond butters

Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth

16 oz

Score

Good 79 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 79

Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Almond Butter Smooth

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 18.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [8]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 21.5 = 78.5 → 79

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00094922553584 · 2026-08-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy563 kcal
Fat53.1 g
Saturated fat3.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars9.4 g
Added sugars3.1 g
Fiber9.4 g
Protein18.8 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 serving (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

blanched roasted almonds, organic and fair-trade cane sugar, palm oil, sea salt,

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org