Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Almond butters

Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth

10 oz

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 79

Barney Butter Almond Butter Smooth scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Almond Butter Smooth

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 18.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [8]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 21.5 = 78.5 → 79

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00094922149985 · 2026-09-02

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy563 kcal
Fat53.1 g
Saturated fat3.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars9.4 g
Added sugars3.1 g
Fiber9.4 g
Protein18.8 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 serving (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Almonds, Organic and Fair Trade Cane Sugar, Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org