Good & Gather Cashew coconut chocolate chip
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Bars

Good & Gather Cashew coconut chocolate chip

8 oz/225 g

Score

Okay 53 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 53

Good & Gather Cashew coconut chocolate chip scores 53 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 37.8 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 7.5 points Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient): Contains added sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cashew coconut chocolate chip

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
subtotal−27.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 37.8 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 10 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [5]
  • Energy 444 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−20

TOTAL 53Okay

100 − 47.5 = 52.5 → 53

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00085239165003 · 2025-08-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy444 kcal
Fat24.4 g
Saturated fat10 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates55.6 g
Sugars37.8 g
Added sugars4.4 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein8.9 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 bar (45 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

DATES, CASHEWS, COCONUT, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SEA SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk