Great Value Toasted O’s
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Extruded cereals

Great Value Toasted O’s

12 oz

Score

Good 78 out of 100 Low confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 78

Great Value Toasted O’s scores 78 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.2 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 7.3 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Toasted O’s

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.2 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 390 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 7.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 12.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 78Good

100 − 22 = 78

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00078742181554 · 2026-07-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Low confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy390 kcal
Fat7.3 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates73.2 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber7.3 g
Protein12.2 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 portion (41 g)

Ingredients

  • US (not recognized)
  • reat (not recognized)
  • about 8 servings per container (not recognized)
  • Value (not recognized)
  • 1 1/2 cup (41g) (not recognized)
  • 160 (not recognized)
  • oas (not recognized)
  • Daily Valee (not recognized)
  • Sp (not recognized)
  • 4% (not recognized)
  • Smurated Fat (not recognized)
  • 3% (not recognized)
  • Trans Fat (not recognized)
  • Cholesterol Ong (not recognized)
  • Monounsaturated Fat (not recognized)
  • 0% (not recognized)
  • 9% (not recognized)
  • 11% (not recognized)
  • 11% (not recognized)
  • Protein Sg (not recognized)
  • Includes (not recognized)
  • 0% (not recognized)
  • 15% (not recognized)
  • 0% (not recognized)
  • Calcumm 220m] (not recognized)
  • Bon (not recognized)
  • 80% (not recognized)
  • Protein 4 (not recognized)
  • NGREMENTS WHOLE (not recognized)
  • 5-197 16.1 (not recognized)
  • N6-0000,8155 (not recognized)
High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

US Nutrition Facts reat about 8 servings per container Value Serving size 1 1/2 cup (41g) Amount per serving Calories 160 oas * Daily Valee* Total Fat Sp 4% Smurated Fat 0.5g 3% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturaled Fat 1g Cholesterol Ong Monounsaturated Fat 1g 0% Sodium 200mg 9% Total Carbohydrate 30g 11% Dietary Fiber 3g 11% Total Sugars 0g Protein Sg Includes Og Added Sugars 0% Vitamin D Omcg 15% 0% Calcumm 220m] Bon 14.4mg 80% Potassium 130mg Protein 4 NGREMENTS WHOLE 5-197 16.1 N6-0000 8155

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int