Snyder's Of Hanover Sticks Pretzels
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pretzel

Snyder's Of Hanover Sticks Pretzels

0.92 oz

Score

Okay 40 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives

Why it scores 40

Snyder's Of Hanover Sticks Pretzels scores 40 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sticks Pretzels

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Palm oil minus 1.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [8][9][10]
  • Sunflower oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−47

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [11]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [12]
  • Energy 385 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−5

TOTAL 40Okay

100 − 60 = 40

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [13]


GTIN 00077975082126 · 2026-05-28

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy385 kcal
Fat3.9 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates80.8 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein11.5 g
Salt1.9 g

Serving: 1 bag (26 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, SOY, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, YEAST, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  8. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  9. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  10. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  11. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk