Jimmy Dean Turkey Sausage Crumbles
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Sausages

Jimmy Dean Turkey Sausage Crumbles

9.6 oz/272 g

Score

Poor 20 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 20

Jimmy Dean Turkey Sausage Crumbles scores 20 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Turkey Sausage Crumbles

START100

Ingredients

  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Caramel color minus 10 points
    Regulatory The FDA says classes III and IV, which can contain 4-MEI, are the most commonly used food color additives by volume. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: color (added), flavor enhancer and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [8]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 3.5 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 2.2 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [10]
  • Energy 211 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Protein 15.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−9

TOTAL 20Poor

100 − 80 = 20

Can’t score above 79. Contains corn syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00077900196317 · 2026-06-25

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy211 kcal
Fat14 g
Saturated fat3.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates5.3 g
Sugars3.5 g
Added sugars3.5 g
Fiber0 g
Protein15.8 g
Salt2.2 g

Serving: 57 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

turkey, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: salt, potassium lactate, water, spices. dextrose, sugar, sodium propionate, yeast extract sodium diacetate, caramel color, citric acid.

Allergens and diets

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Questions & Answers About 4-MEI

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Mar 27, 2020 · Regulator

    “Based on current science, the FDA has no reason to believe that there are any immediate or short-term health risks presented by 4-MEI at the levels expected in food.”

    fda.gov

  5. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  6. Proposition 65 List of Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity

    California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) · Jul 31, 2026 · Law

    “The date refers to the initial appearance of the chemical on the list.”

    oehha.ca.gov

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  11. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org