Jif Natural Honey Creamy
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

Jif Natural Honey Creamy

Score

Okay 49 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 49

Jif Natural Honey Creamy scores 49 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Sugars 17.6 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Natural Honey Creamy

START100

Ingredients

  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−42.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 17.6 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 5.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−9

TOTAL 49Okay

100 − 51.5 = 48.5 → 49

Can’t score above 79. Contains molasses, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00051500255780 · 2026-09-21

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy559 kcal
Fat44.1 g
Saturated fat8.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates29.4 g
Sugars17.6 g
Added sugars11.8 g
Fiber5.9 g
Protein20.6 g
Salt0.6 g

Serving: 2 tbsp (34 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

peanut butter spread (peanuts mat sugar, palm oil, contains 2% or less of salt, molasses), honey. contains honey. do not feed to infants under lon one year of age. lo the j.m. smucker company orrville, oh 44667 usa free questions? comments? 1-800-283-8915 visit us at jif.com is mat cont no rerti this pa howe progha may w

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Not vegan
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk