Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter

793 g

Score

Poor 35 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 35

Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter scores 35 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Hydrogenated oil minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Mono- and diglycerides minus 1.5 points
    Strong In the NutriNet-Santé cohort, higher intakes of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471 and E472) were associated with higher cardiovascular risk; cause and effect is not established. [5][6][4]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier and industrial fat. [4]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Fiber 6.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 35Poor

100 − 65.5 = 34.5 → 35

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00051500241639 · 2026-02-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy576 kcal
Fat48.5 g
Saturated fat10.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates24.2 g
Sugars9.1 g
Added sugars6.1 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein21.2 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 serving (33 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED AND SOYBEAN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Soy

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  6. Re-evaluation of mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids (E 471) as food additives

    European Food Safety Authority · Nov 10, 2017 · Agency assessment

    “The available studies did not raise any concern with regard to genotoxicity.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  11. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  12. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org