Trader Joe's Crunchy Peanut Butter from unblanched peanuts Salted Stir
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

Trader Joe's Crunchy Peanut Butter from unblanched peanuts Salted Stir

1 lb

Score

Excellent 98 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives

Why it scores 98

Trader Joe's Crunchy Peanut Butter from unblanched peanuts Salted Stir scores 98 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Salt 1.1 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Crunchy Peanut Butter from unblanched peanuts Salted Stir

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [2]
  • Fiber 6.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+3

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 98Excellent

100 − 2 = 98


GTIN 00000148000085 · 2026-05-28

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy594 kcal
Fat50 g
Saturated fat6.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars3.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber6.2 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 2 tbsp. (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int