Snacks

Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps Black Sesame

3.5 oz/100 g

Score

Good 74 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 74

Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps Black Sesame scores 74 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Brown Rice Snaps Black Sesame

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Alcohol (ethanol) minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory IARC classifies alcoholic beverages as Group 1; the small amounts used as a solvent in flavorings are not comparable with drinking. [4][5]
subtotal−22.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [6]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [7]
  • Energy 400 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 13.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+1

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [6]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 74Good

100 − 26.5 = 73.5 → 74

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00039631000462 · 2026-03-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy400 kcal
Fat10 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates73.3 g
Sugars0 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein13.3 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 8 CRACKERS (15 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC WHITE RICE FLOUR, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  5. About Alcohol Use During Pregnancy

    U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention · Aug 14, 2026 · Regulator

    “There is no known safe amount of alcohol use during pregnancy.”

    cdc.gov

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int