Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chips

Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn

17.7 g

Score

Good 62 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 62

Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn scores 62 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Saturated fat 5.6 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 5.6 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

White Cheddar Popcorn

START100

Ingredients

  • Vegetable oil (unspecified) minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][6]
  • Maltodextrin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [6]
subtotal−10.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [6]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 5.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [7]
  • Saturated fat 5.6 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [8]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [9]
  • Energy 565 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [10]
  • Fiber 5.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [10]
  • Protein 11.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [10]
subtotal−8

TOTAL 62Good

100 − 38 = 62

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [11]


GTIN 00028400014236 · 2026-08-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy565 kcal
Fat33.9 g
Saturated fat5.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates50.8 g
Sugars5.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.6 g
Protein11.3 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 17.7g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

popcorn, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), natural flavors, whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), buttermilk, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org