David Pumpkin Seeds
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Nuts

David Pumpkin Seeds

2.25 oz

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives

Why it scores 79

David Pumpkin Seeds scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 9 points Salt 8.4 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 2 points Protein 28.6 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info

Capped at 79: High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

David Pumpkin Seeds

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 8.4 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [1]
  • Fiber 21.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 28.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−3

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 3 = 97 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [3]


GTIN 00026200463728 · 2026-05-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy536 kcal
Fat35.7 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber21.4 g
Protein28.6 g
Salt8.4 g

Serving: 1 package (64 g in shell) (64 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Pumpkin Seeds, Salt.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int