Private Selection Dark Rye Wide Pan Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Rye breads

Private Selection Dark Rye Wide Pan Bread

24 oz 680 g

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • No additives

Why it scores 79

Private Selection Dark Rye Wide Pan Bread scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 7 points Salt 1.8 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. plus 2 points Fiber 4.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 2 points Protein 11.1 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info

Capped at 79: High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Dark Rye Wide Pan Bread

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.8 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [1]
  • Energy 244 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 4 = 96 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [3]


GTIN 00011110085184 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy244 kcal
Fat2.2 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates44.4 g
Sugars2.2 g
Added sugars2.2 g
Fiber4.4 g
Protein11.1 g
Salt1.8 g

Serving: 1 slice 45g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Enriched flour (wheat flour

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk