Trader Joe's Whole Grain Waffles
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Waffles

Trader Joe's Whole Grain Waffles

9.3 oz

Score

Good 62 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 62

Trader Joe's Whole Grain Waffles scores 62 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 6.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Whole Grain Waffles

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Sunflower oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 1.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [8]
subtotal−26.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [9]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 1.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [10]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [11]
  • Energy 293 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−4

TOTAL 62Good

100 − 38.5 = 61.5 → 62

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00007555000080 · 2026-05-04

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy293 kcal
Fat13.1 g
Saturated fat1.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates37.4 g
Sugars8.1 g
Added sugars5.1 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein7.1 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 3 waffles (99 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING AGENT (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, COCONUT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten

May contain: Milk, Egg

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int