Theo Salted Cashew Extra Dark Chocolate Bar
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Dark chocolates

Theo Salted Cashew Extra Dark Chocolate Bar

3 oz

Score

Okay 48 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 48

Theo Salted Cashew Extra Dark Chocolate Bar scores 48 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 9 points Saturated fat 21.4 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Salted Cashew Extra Dark Chocolate Bar

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
subtotal−27.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 14.3 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 21.4 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 607 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 48Okay

100 − 52.5 = 47.5 → 48

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00874492005405 · 2024-05-14

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy607 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat21.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates35.7 g
Sugars14.3 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 28g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Ground Vanilla Beans), Cashews, Sea Salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu