Banza Cavatappi made from chickpeas
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and their products

Banza Cavatappi made from chickpeas

227 g

Score

Excellent 81 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed

Why it scores 81

Banza Cavatappi made from chickpeas scores 81 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 14.3 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 8.8 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Cavatappi made from chickpeas

START100

Ingredients

  • Xanthan gum minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Energy 339 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [3]
  • Fiber 14.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 23.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+1

TOTAL 81Excellent

100 − 19.5 = 80.5 → 81


GTIN 00857183005342 · 2026-10-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy339 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates60.7 g
Sugars8.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber14.3 g
Protein23.2 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Chickpeas, Pea Starch, Tapioca, Xanthan Gum

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org