Red's Organic Bean & Cheese Burrito
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Burritos

Red's Organic Bean & Cheese Burrito

142 g

Score

Good 71 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • Certified organic
  • No synthetic dyes
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 71

Red's Organic Bean & Cheese Burrito scores 71 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Bean & Cheese Burrito

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Canola oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
  • Soybean oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [4][5][6][7]
subtotal−25

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [8]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.8 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [9]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Energy 218 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 9.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [11][12]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 71Good

100 − 29 = 71

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00850416002255 · 2026-07-03

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy218 kcal
Fat6.3 g
Saturated fat1.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates33.1 g
Sugars0.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber4.2 g
Protein9.2 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 burrito (142 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC FILLING: ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, ORGANIC WHITE AND YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR)], ORGANIC BROWN RICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GREEN CHILE, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC SPICE, SEA SALT, WATER. ORGANIC TORTILLA: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  5. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  10. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov