Made Good Crispy Square Vanilla
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Made Good Crispy Square Vanilla

Score

Bad 8 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Certified organic
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 8

Made Good Crispy Square Vanilla scores 8 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Crispy Square Vanilla

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Invert sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, flavoring, humectant, industrial protein, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [4]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 31.8 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 364 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.5 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−17

TOTAL 8Bad

100 − 92.5 = 7.5 → 8

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00687456211282 · 2026-07-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy364 kcal
Fat2.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates81.8 g
Sugars31.8 g
Added sugars27.3 g
Fiber4.5 g
Protein4.5 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 portion (22 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Rice Crisps* (Rice*, Cane Juice Sugar*, Salt, Brown Rice Syrup*), Invert Cane Syrup*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Water, Palm Fruit Oil*, Inulin*, Rice Protein*, Natural Flavor*, Tapioca Starch*, Sea Salt, Vegetable Extracts (Broccoli, Spinach, Shiitake Mushroom, Beet), Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract*

Allergens and diets

  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  8. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  9. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu