Kind Healthy grain granola
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Confectioneries

Kind Healthy grain granola

22 g

Score

Poor 37 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 37

Kind Healthy grain granola scores 37 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 11 points Sugars 18.4 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Healthy grain granola

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Soy protein isolate / concentrate minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
subtotal−42.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 18.4 g / 100 g minus 11 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 2.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [6]
  • Energy 399 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 37Poor

100 − 63.5 = 36.5 → 37

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00602652433344 · 2026-08-24

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy399 kcal
Fat12.3 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates56.8 g
Sugars18.4 g
Added sugars16.9 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein15.3 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 2/3cup

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Oats, cane sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), soy protein isolate, brown rice, tapioca syrup, peanut oil, peanuts, buckwheat, millet, amaranth, peanut flour, quinoa, brown rice syrup, sea salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int