Good & Gather Mini Peanut Butter Filled Pretzels
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks

Good & Gather Mini Peanut Butter Filled Pretzels

1.5 oz/42 g

Score

Okay 45 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 45

Good & Gather Mini Peanut Butter Filled Pretzels scores 45 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Corn syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 2.8 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Mini Peanut Butter Filled Pretzels

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Corn syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [4][5][6]
subtotal−42.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 4.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 3.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 2.8 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [7]
  • Energy 429 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 4.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 45Okay

100 − 55.5 = 44.5 → 45

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00085239280775 · 2026-05-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy429 kcal
Fat14.3 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates66.7 g
Sugars4.8 g
Added sugars2.4 g
Fiber4.8 g
Protein11.9 g
Salt2.8 g

Serving: 1 serving (42 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, SALT), SALT, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, L-CYSTEINE.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  6. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk