Near East QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND Roasted Red Pepper & Basil
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Quinoa

Near East QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND Roasted Red Pepper & Basil

Score

Okay 52 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 52

Near East QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND Roasted Red Pepper & Basil scores 52 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.4 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND Roasted Red Pepper & Basil

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Yeast extract minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][4]
subtotal−26.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavor enhancer, flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Fiber 5.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 11.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−1

TOTAL 52Okay

100 − 48.5 = 51.5 → 52

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00072251020069 · 2026-03-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy386 kcal
Fat2.9 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates75.7 g
Sugars1.4 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.7 g
Protein11.4 g
Salt1.4 g

Serving: 1 serving (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Quinoa, Precooked Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Basil (Dried), Potato Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy and Wheat), Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin. CONTAINS SOY AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Soy, Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org