Hillshire Farm Black Forest Ham
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Hams

Hillshire Farm Black Forest Ham

9 oz

Score

Poor 25 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars

Why it scores 25

Hillshire Farm Black Forest Ham scores 25 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Ham: IARC classifies processed meat (cured, salted, smoked or fermented) as Group 1, based on colorectal cancer; each 50 g eaten daily is linked to an 18% higher risk. Regulatory
  2. minus 20 points Dextrose: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Hillshire Farm Black Forest Ham

START100

Ingredients

  • Ham minus 20 points
    Regulatory IARC classifies processed meat (cured, salted, smoked or fermented) as Group 1, based on colorectal cancer; each 50 g eaten daily is linked to an 18% higher risk. [1][2]
  • Dextrose minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [3][4][5]
  • Sugar minus 10 points
    Strong An added sugar. [3][4][5]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [6]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.8 g / 100 g minus 0.5 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [7]
  • Salt 2.7 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [8]
  • Protein 16.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−5.5

TOTAL 25Poor

100 − 75 = 25

Can’t score above 79. Contains ham, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [9]


GTIN 00044500329537 · 2026-09-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy107 kcal
Fat4.5 g
Saturated fat1.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates1.8 g
Sugars1.8 g
Added sugars1.8 g
Fiber0 g
Protein16.1 g
Salt2.7 g

Serving: 1 portion (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

HAM, WATER, VINEGAR*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (INCLUDING CELERY JUICE POWDER*), SUGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Allergens and diets

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. IARC Monographs evaluate consumption of red meat and processed meat (Press Release No. 240)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · Oct 26, 2015 · IARC

    “Processed meat was classified as carcinogenic to humans (Group 1), based on sufficient evidence in humans that the consumption of processed meat causes colorectal cancer.”

    iarc.who.int

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org