Great Grains Bakery MULTIGRAIN With Flax Seeds Bread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

Great Grains Bakery MULTIGRAIN With Flax Seeds Bread

45 g

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 High confidence
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 100

Great Grains Bakery MULTIGRAIN With Flax Seeds Bread scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 4 points Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  2. minus 3 points Salt 1.1 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

MULTIGRAIN With Flax Seeds Bread

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [1]
  • Energy 267 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 6.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 8.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+2

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [3]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 5 = 100


GTIN 00039217119168 · 2026-09-30

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy267 kcal
Fat4.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates53.3 g
Sugars4.4 g
Added sugars4.4 g
Fiber6.7 g
Protein8.9 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 slice (45 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), 9 GRAIN MIX (HARD RED WHEAT, WHITE WHEAT, BARLEY, RYE, OATS, CORN, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT AND FLAX SEED)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org