Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Rolled oats

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety

656 g

Score

Okay 43 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains non-nutritive sweeteners
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 43

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety scores 43 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Sugars 16.1 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Monk fruit extract minus 2.5 points
    Emerging WHO (2023) recommends against using non-sugar sweeteners to control body weight (conditional recommendation); US dietary guidelines advise limiting them. [4][2]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][6]
subtotal−25

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: flavoring and non-nutritive sweetener. [6]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 16.1 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [7]
  • Energy 353 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 9.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−13

TOTAL 43Okay

100 − 57.5 = 42.5 → 43

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00030000566435 · 2026-08-30

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy353 kcal
Fat6.5 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates71 g
Sugars16.1 g
Added sugars6.5 g
Fiber9.7 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt1.9 g

Serving: 1 packet (31 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

APPLES & CINNAMON INGREDIENTS: Whole grain oats, dried apples, sugar, salt, cinnamon, monk fruit extract, natural flavor. MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR INGREDIENTS: Whole grain oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor, monk fruit extract. CINNAMON & SPICE INGREDIENTS: Whole grain oats, sugar, salt, cinnamon, spices, monk fruit extract, natural flavor.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Gluten

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. WHO advises not to use non-sugar sweeteners for weight control in newly released guideline

    World Health Organization · May 15, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “The recommendation is based on the findings of a systematic review of the available evidence which suggests that use of NSS does not confer any long-term benefit in reducing body fat in adults or children.”

    who.int

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org