Planters Halves & pieces cashews
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Snacks

Planters Halves & pieces cashews

737 g

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 79

Planters Halves & pieces cashews scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 7 points Saturated fat 7.1 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Protein 17.9 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info

Capped at 79: High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Halves & pieces cashews

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 7.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Saturated fat 7.1 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [3]
  • Salt 0.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [4]
  • Energy 571 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [5]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
  • Protein 17.9 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [5]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 18 = 82 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00029000018587 · 2025-09-01

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy571 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates32.1 g
Sugars7.1 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein17.9 g
Salt0.9 g

Serving: 1 ONZ (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

CASHEWS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL CONTAINS: CASHEW. 100mg MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, OTHER TREE NUTS.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk