Applegate Naturals Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Meals

Applegate Naturals Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties

16 oz

Score

Okay 42 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars
  • No additives

Why it scores 42

Applegate Naturals Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties scores 42 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Maple syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Maple syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−40

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 1.7 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 182 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Protein 15.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 42Okay

100 − 58 = 42

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00025317291873 · 2026-06-22

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy182 kcal
Fat12.1 g
Saturated fat3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates6.1 g
Sugars6.1 g
Added sugars6.1 g
Fiber0 g
Protein15.2 g
Salt1.7 g

Serving: 33g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Chicken**, Water, Cane Sugar, Maple Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spices, Maple Sugar.

Allergens and diets

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk