Eden Pumpkin Seeds
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Pumpkin seeds

Eden Pumpkin Seeds

4 oz/113 g

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Certified organic
  • No additives

Why it scores 100

Eden Pumpkin Seeds scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info
  2. plus 5 points Simple whole food: A few low-concern ingredients, minimally processed. Info
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Pumpkin Seeds

START100

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [1]
  • Fiber 12.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 30.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal+3

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [3][4]
  • Simple whole food plus 5 points
    Info A few low-concern ingredients, minimally processed. [5]
subtotal+10

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 13 = 100


GTIN 00024182000849 · 2026-07-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy606 kcal
Fat45.5 g
Saturated fat7.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates18.2 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber12.1 g
Protein30.3 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 1 portion (33 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, EDEN SEA SALT

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  4. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int