Dave's Killer Bread Organic Sandwich Rolls
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Unsalted pre-cooked durum wheat with whole grain

Dave's Killer Bread Organic Sandwich Rolls

18 oz

Score

Excellent 92 out of 100 High confidence
  • Certified organic
  • No additives
  • Contains whole grains

Why it scores 92

Dave's Killer Bread Organic Sandwich Rolls scores 92 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. minus 5 points Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong
  3. plus 5 points Certified organic: Carries a certified-organic label. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Organic Sandwich Rolls

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.4 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [2]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 259 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 4.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 12.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−5

Bonuses

  • Certified organic plus 5 points
    Info Carries a certified-organic label. [5][6]
subtotal+5

TOTAL 92Excellent

100 − 8 = 92


GTIN 00013764001763 · 2026-07-06

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy259 kcal
Fat4.7 g
Saturated fat0.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates44.7 g
Sugars9.4 g
Added sugars9.4 g
Fiber4.7 g
Protein12.9 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 85g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic whole grains, wheat flour, water, organic quinoa, organic rolled oats, organic buckwheat flour, blue cornmeal, organic amaranth, organic pressed chia oil, salt, organic coconut flour, organic millet flour, organic fermented teff flour, organic sesame flour.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Wheat, Gluten, Sesame

  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  6. 7 CFR 205.102 Use of the term "organic" (National Organic Program)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2010 · Law

    “Any agricultural product that is sold, labeled, or represented as “100 percent organic,” “organic,” or “made with organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” must be: (a) Produced in accordance with the requirements specified in § 205.101 or §§ 205.202 through 205.207”

    ecfr.gov