Annie's White Cheddar
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Meals

Annie's White Cheddar

57 g

Score

Good 60 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 60

Annie's White Cheddar scores 60 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 7 points Salt 1.9 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Saturated fat 5.3 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

White Cheddar

START100

Ingredients

  • Sunflower lecithin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Sodium phosphate minus 2.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [2]
  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [3][1]
  • Silicon dioxide minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−9

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent, emulsifier and flavoring. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 5.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 1.9 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [5]
  • Energy 386 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [6]
  • Fiber 5.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [6]
  • Protein 12.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [6]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 60Good

100 − 40 = 60

Can’t score above 79. High in saturated fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00013562001385 · 2026-04-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy386 kcal
Fat8.8 g
Saturated fat5.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates64.9 g
Sugars3.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.3 g
Protein12.3 g
Salt1.9 g

Serving: 1 package (57 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized cream, salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Whey, Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultured Whole Milk, Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for anticaking).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Plastic

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  3. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  8. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org