Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chocolate covered nuts

Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds

10 oz (283 g)

Score

Bad 17 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 17

Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds scores 17 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Maple syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Maple syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Chocolate (sweetened, ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Alcohol (ethanol) minus 1 points
    Regulatory IARC classifies alcoholic beverages as Group 1; the small amounts used as a solvent in flavorings are not comparable with drinking. [5][6]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 14.3 g / 100 g minus 8 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 7.1 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [7]
  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [8]
  • Energy 536 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−15

TOTAL 17Bad

100 − 83 = 17

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [9]


GTIN 00007505000092 · 2026-05-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy536 kcal
Fat46.4 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Carbohydrates32.1 g
Sugars14.3 g
Added sugars10.7 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein17.9 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 1 oz (28g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES]). COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, MAPLE SUGAR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Tree nuts, Soy

  • Not vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  6. About Alcohol Use During Pregnancy

    U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention · Aug 14, 2026 · Regulator

    “There is no known safe amount of alcohol use during pregnancy.”

    cdc.gov

  7. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org