Trader Joe's Papadums Lentil and Chickpea Crisps
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Food

Trader Joe's Papadums Lentil and Chickpea Crisps

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains seed oils

Why it scores 79

Trader Joe's Papadums Lentil and Chickpea Crisps scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 7 points Salt 2.2 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Protein 17.2 g / 100 g: A good source of protein. Info
  3. minus 2.5 points Rice bran oil: High in omega-6 linoleic acid. Emerging

Capped at 79: High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Papadums Lentil and Chickpea Crisps

START100

Ingredients

  • Rice bran oil minus 2.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [1][2][3][4]
subtotal−2.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 1.7 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some saturated fat. [5]
  • Salt 2.2 g / 100 g minus 7 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [6]
  • Fiber 5.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 17.2 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 4.5 = 95.5 → 96 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00007019000083 · 2026-10-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy128 kcal
Fat12.8 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Carbohydrates34.5 g
Sugars0.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.9 g
Protein17.2 g
Salt2.2 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Lentils, Chickpeas, Rice Bran Oil, Baking Soda, Cumin, Salt.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  2. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk