Giovanni Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Ravioli with ricotta and spinach

Giovanni Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli

10 oz

Score

Good 70 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed

Why it scores 70

Giovanni Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli scores 70 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.3 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 6.8 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli

START100

Ingredients

  • Natural flavors minus 2.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [1][2]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [2]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [3]
  • Saturated fat 3.9 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [4]
  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [5]
  • Energy 223 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [6]
  • Protein 9.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [6]
subtotal−10

TOTAL 70Good

100 − 30.5 = 69.5 → 70


GTIN 00877448003685 · 2026-06-12

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy223 kcal
Fat6.8 g
Saturated fat3.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates32 g
Sugars6.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber2.9 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (123 g)

Ingredients

  • FILLING (RICOTTA, SPINACH, WHEY, MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BREAD CRUMBS, HEAVY CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, CORN STARCH AND POTATO FIBER, VEGETABLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE) (not recognized)
High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

FILLING (RICOTTA (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), SPINACH, WHEY, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH AND POTATO FIBER, VEGETABLE FIBER, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER)

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Egg

  • Not vegan
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  2. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  3. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  4. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  5. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  6. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  7. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org