Betterbrand Better Bagel
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Bagel breads

Betterbrand Better Bagel

14.8 oz

Score

Good 73 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt

Why it scores 73

Betterbrand Better Bagel scores 73 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.6 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. plus 4 points Fiber 33.3 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Better Bagel

START100

Ingredients

  • Modified starch minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Wheat gluten minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Inulin (chicory root fiber) minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−7.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 3 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 3 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: bulking agent, industrial protein and modified starch. [1]
subtotal−21

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.6 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [2]
  • Fiber 33.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 24.8 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+1

TOTAL 73Good

100 − 27.5 = 72.5 → 73

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [4]


GTIN 00860006953300 · 2026-02-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy152 kcal
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates38.1 g
Sugars1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber33.3 g
Protein24.8 g
Salt1.6 g

Serving: 1 bagel (105 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATES, POTATO STARCH, PREBIOTIC INULIN FIBER, YEAST, SEA SALT, ENZYMES

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  5. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org