Banza Rigatoni Made from Chickpeas
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cereals and their products

Banza Rigatoni Made from Chickpeas

8 oz

Score

Good 77 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed

Why it scores 77

Banza Rigatoni Made from Chickpeas scores 77 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 8.8 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Banza Rigatoni Made from Chickpeas

START100

Ingredients

  • Pea protein minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Xanthan gum minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: industrial protein and thickener, stabilizer or gelling agent. [1]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 8.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [2]
  • Energy 339 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [3]
  • Fiber 12.5 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 19.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+1

TOTAL 77Good

100 − 23.5 = 76.5 → 77


GTIN 00857183005380 · 2026-06-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy339 kcal
Fat5.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates60.7 g
Sugars8.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber12.5 g
Protein19.6 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 1 serving (56 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Chickpeas, tapioca, pea protein, xanthan gum, pea starch.

Allergens and diets

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org