Peanut Butter & Co. Simply Smooth No Sugar Added Peanut Butter Spread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Peanut butters

Peanut Butter & Co. Simply Smooth No Sugar Added Peanut Butter Spread

16 oz/1 lb/454 g

Score

Excellent 93 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains palm oil
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 93

Peanut Butter & Co. Simply Smooth No Sugar Added Peanut Butter Spread scores 93 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. minus 3 points Sugars 6.3 g / 100 g: Contains some sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Simply Smooth No Sugar Added Peanut Butter Spread

START100

Ingredients

  • Palm oil minus 2.5 points
    Strong About half saturated fat; WHO recommends keeping saturated fat to 10% of energy or less. [1][2][3]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 6.3 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [5]
  • Salt 0.8 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Fiber 9.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [7]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [7]
subtotal0

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [4]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 93Excellent

100 − 7.5 = 92.5 → 93


GTIN 00856996006065 · 2026-07-12

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy594 kcal
Fat50 g
Saturated fat10.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates21.9 g
Sugars6.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber9.4 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt0.8 g

Serving: 32 g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PEANUTS, PALM OIL, SALT.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  2. Process contaminants in vegetable oils and foods

    European Food Safety Authority · May 3, 2016 · Agency assessment

    “The highest levels of GE, as well as 3-MCPD and 2-MCPD (including esters) were found in palm oils and palm fats, followed by other oils and fats.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  3. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk