Siete Queso Grain Free Puff Snacks
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Salty snacks

Siete Queso Grain Free Puff Snacks

4 oz

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in salt
  • Contains caffeine
  • Seed-oil free
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 79

Siete Queso Grain Free Puff Snacks scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 9 points Salt 3.3 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 3 points Saturated fat 3.6 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Strong

Capped at 79: High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Queso Grain Free Puff Snacks

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 3.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. [2]
  • Salt 3.3 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [3]
  • Energy 500 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 14.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−11

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 19 = 81 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [5]


GTIN 00810091780381 · 2026-04-16

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy500 kcal
Fat28.6 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates60.7 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein14.3 g
Salt3.3 g

Serving: 28g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Lentil flour, potato starch, tapioca flour, sea salt, turmeric, avocado oil, queso seasoning, nutritional yeast, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, ground dates, beet powder, red chile powder, serrano powder, paprika, matcha powder, mushroom powder, citric acid, lactic acid.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  6. Spilling the Beans: How Much Caffeine is Too Much?

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Regulator

    “For most adults, the FDA has cited 400 milligrams* a day — that's about two to three 12-fluid-ounce cups of coffee — as an amount not generally associated with negative effects.”

    fda.gov

  7. Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex III point 4.1 (beverages with high caffeine content)

    European Union (Official Journal) · Oct 25, 2011 · Law

    “‘High caffeine content. Not recommended for children or pregnant or breast-feeding women’”

    eur-lex.europa.eu