Duncan Hines Dolly Partons’s Sweet Cornbread
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Shelf-stable baking mixes

Duncan Hines Dolly Partons’s Sweet Cornbread

16. oz

Score

Okay 48 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in salt
  • Contains added sugars

Why it scores 48

Duncan Hines Dolly Partons’s Sweet Cornbread scores 48 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 31.2 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Dolly Partons’s Sweet Cornbread

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sodium aluminum phosphate minus 2.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [4]
  • Calcium phosphate minus 2.5 points
    Strong EFSA (2019) set a group ADI for phosphates of 40 mg/kg body weight (as phosphorus) and noted that infants, toddlers and children may exceed it. [4]
subtotal−25

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [5]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 31.2 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.8 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 375 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.1 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−19

TOTAL 48Okay

100 − 52 = 48

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in sugars and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00644209122318 · 2026-01-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy375 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates84.4 g
Sugars31.2 g
Added sugars31.2 g
Fiber3.1 g
Protein6.3 g
Salt1.8 g

Serving: 32g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Degermed yellow corn meal, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt. Contains: wheat.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. EFSA issues new advice on phosphates

    European Food Safety Authority · Jun 12, 2019 · Agency assessment

    “We estimated that dietary exposure to phosphates may exceed the new ADI for infants, toddlers and children with average consumption of phosphates in their diet.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  5. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk