Vermont Creamery Quinoa fluor
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cheeses

Vermont Creamery Quinoa fluor

Score

Good 61 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars

Why it scores 61

Vermont Creamery Quinoa fluor scores 61 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Honey: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Added sugars 10.7 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Quinoa fluor

START100

Ingredients

  • Honey minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
subtotal−20

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [4]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Added sugars 10.7 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 12.5 g / 100 g minus 4.5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [5]
  • Salt 0.7 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [6]
  • Energy 286 kcal / 100 g minus 0.5 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [2]
  • Protein 14.3 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−11

TOTAL 61Good

100 − 39 = 61

Can’t score above 79. Contains honey, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [7]


GTIN 00123456789104 · 2026-03-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy286 kcal
Fat21.4 g
Saturated fat12.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates14.3 g
Sugars14.3 g
Added sugars10.7 g
Fiber0 g
Protein14.3 g
Salt0.7 g

Serving: 1 PIECE (21 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED GOATS' MILK (CULTURE CONTAINS MILK), SALT, ENZYMES], HONEY.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  6. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  7. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk