Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Canned tunas

Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili

2.5 oz

Score

Poor 25 out of 100 High confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • Contains added sugars
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 25

Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili scores 25 out of 100 (Poor) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Caramel color: The FDA says classes III and IV, which can contain 4-MEI, are the most commonly used food color additives by volume. Regulatory
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Spicy Thai Chili

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Caramel color minus 20 points
    Regulatory The FDA says classes III and IV, which can contain 4-MEI, are the most commonly used food color additives by volume. [4][5][6][7]
  • Maltodextrin minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Silicon dioxide minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Natural flavors minus 1.5 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [9][8]
  • Modified starch minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
  • Yeast extract minus 0.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [8]
subtotal−47.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [8]
  • 6 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 7.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent, color (added), flavor enhancer, flavoring, industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate and modified starch. [8]
subtotal−25.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 5.6 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong Contains some sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.2 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [10]
  • Protein 21.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 25Poor

100 − 75 = 25

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3][4][5][6][7]


GTIN 00086600240633 · 2026-05-19

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy127 kcal
Fat1.4 g
Saturated fat0.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates7 g
Sugars5.6 g
Added sugars5.6 g
Fiber0 g
Protein21.1 g
Salt1.2 g

Serving: 1 portion (71 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Light Tuna, Water, Onion, Sugar , Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Chili Powder, 2% Or Less Of Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Citric Acid, Spice And Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors), Red Bell Pepper, 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Ginger, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Crushed Red Pepper, Salt.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Fish

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Questions & Answers About 4-MEI

    U.S. Food and Drug Administration · Mar 27, 2020 · Regulator

    “Based on current science, the FDA has no reason to believe that there are any immediate or short-term health risks presented by 4-MEI at the levels expected in food.”

    fda.gov

  5. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  6. Proposition 65 List of Chemicals Known to the State to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity

    California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) · Jul 31, 2026 · Law

    “The date refers to the initial appearance of the chemical on the list.”

    oehha.ca.gov

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org