Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cooking helpers

Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes

7 oz

Score

Okay 40 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars

Why it scores 40

Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes scores 40 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 14 points Sugars 33.3 g / 100 g: Very high in sugar. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Saturated fat 23.3 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Sweetened Coconut Flakes

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sodium metabisulfite minus 7.5 points
    Regulatory Sulfites must be declared above 10 mg/kg in the EU and UK and at 10 ppm or more in the US because some people, especially people with asthma, react to them. [4][5][6]
  • Propylene glycol minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [7]
subtotal−30

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [7]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 33.3 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 23.3 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [8]
  • Salt 0.3 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [9]
  • Energy 467 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 13.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−22

TOTAL 40Okay

100 − 60 = 40

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [10]


GTIN 00078742005409 · 2026-05-07

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy467 kcal
Fat26.7 g
Saturated fat23.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates53.3 g
Sugars33.3 g
Added sugars26.7 g
Fiber13.3 g
Protein6.7 g
Salt0.3 g

Serving: 2 Tbsp (15 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts, Sulphites

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 of 25 October 2011 on the provision of food information to consumers

    European Union (Official Journal) · Oct 25, 2011 · Law

    “ANNEX II SUBSTANCES OR PRODUCTS CAUSING ALLERGIES OR INTOLERANCES 1. Cereals containing gluten, namely: wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut or their hybridised strains”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  5. Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 (as it applies in the UK), Annex II: substances or products causing allergies or intolerances

    legislation.gov.uk (The National Archives) · Law

    “1. Cereals containing gluten, namely: wheat (such as spelt and khorasan wheat), rye, barley, oats or their hybridised strains, and products thereof”

    legislation.gov.uk

  6. 21 CFR 101.100 Food; exemptions from labeling (sulfiting agents)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Feb 17, 2022 · Law

    ecfr.gov

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  9. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  10. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk