David’s Deli Plain Bagel
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Breads

David’s Deli Plain Bagel

5 Bagles

Score

Okay 48 out of 100 High confidence
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains emulsifiers studied for gut effects

Why it scores 48

David’s Deli Plain Bagel scores 48 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Malt syrup: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Bagel

START100

Ingredients

  • Malt syrup minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Calcium propionate minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, up to set limits (2,000 ppm in bread, as propionic acid). [4]
  • Mono- and diglycerides minus 1.5 points
    Strong In the NutriNet-Santé cohort, higher intakes of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471 and E472) were associated with higher cardiovascular risk; cause and effect is not established. [5][6][7]
subtotal−44

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [7]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [8]
  • Energy 235 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 8.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal0

TOTAL 48Okay

100 − 52 = 48

Can’t score above 79. Contains malt syrup, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00075925401201 · 2026-05-03

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy235 kcal
Fat0.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates46.9 g
Sugars2.5 g
Added sugars1.2 g
Fiber3.7 g
Protein8.6 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 1 BAGEL (81 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

Enriched high gluten flour (wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, calcium propionate (preservative), salt, sugar, mono-diglycerides, vinegar, malt, enzyme, cornmeal.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Wheat, Gluten

May contain: Soy, Egg, Sesame

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Not gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  5. Food additive emulsifiers and risk of cardiovascular disease in the NutriNet-Santé cohort: prospective cohort study

    BMJ · Sep 6, 2023 · Peer-reviewed

    “This study found positive associations between risk of CVD and intake of five individual and two groups of food additive emulsifiers widely used in industrial foods.”

    doi.org

  6. Re-evaluation of mono- and di-glycerides of fatty acids (E 471) as food additives

    European Food Safety Authority · Nov 10, 2017 · Agency assessment

    “The available studies did not raise any concern with regard to genotoxicity.”

    doi.org

  7. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  8. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  9. Dietary emulsifiers impact the mouse gut microbiota promoting colitis and metabolic syndrome

    Nature · Mar 5, 2015 · Peer-reviewed

    “carboxymethylcellulose and polysorbate-80, induced low-grade inflammation and obesity/metabolic syndrome in wild-type hosts and promoted robust colitis in mice predisposed to this disorder.”

    doi.org

  10. Randomized Controlled-Feeding Study of Dietary Emulsifier Carboxymethylcellulose Reveals Detrimental Impacts on the Gut Microbiota and Metabolome

    Gastroenterology · March 2022 · Peer-reviewed

    “Relative to control subjects, CMC consumption modestly increased postprandial abdominal discomfort and perturbed gut microbiota composition in a way that reduced its diversity.”

    doi.org