Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cheeses

Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese

28 g

Score

Good 79 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat

Why it scores 79

Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 9 points Salt 3.4 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 4.5 points Saturated fat 14.3 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Shredded Parmesan Cheese

START100

Ingredients

  • Powdered cellulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
  • Natamycin minus 2.5 points
    Regulatory Health Canada permits it only in listed foods, such as on the surface of cheese. [2]
subtotal−5

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 14.3 g / 100 g minus 4.5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [3]
  • Salt 3.4 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [4]
  • Energy 357 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [5]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [5]
  • Protein 32.1 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [5]
subtotal−8.5

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 21.5 = 78.5 → 79

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [6]


GTIN 00041716150078 · 2026-07-21

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy357 kcal
Fat25 g
Saturated fat14.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein32.1 g
Salt3.4 g

Serving: 1 serving (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. 11. List of Permitted Preservatives (Lists of Permitted Food Additives)

    Health Canada · Oct 20, 2025 · Regulator

    “B.2 Butylated Hydroxyanisole n/a (a) Active dry yeasts (a) Preservative (a) 1,000 ppm n/a”

    canada.ca

  3. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  4. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  5. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  6. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk