Greenwise Uncured Turkey Bacon
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Prepared meats

Greenwise Uncured Turkey Bacon

8 oz

Score

Okay 43 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • Contains nitrites or nitrates
  • Contains added sugars
  • Certified organic

Why it scores 43

Greenwise Uncured Turkey Bacon scores 43 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Brown sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  3. minus 9 points Salt 7.7 g / 100 g: Very high in salt. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Uncured Turkey Bacon

START100

Ingredients

  • Brown sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Cultured celery powder (natural nitrite source) minus 7.5 points
    Regulatory Provides nitrite like synthetic curing salts. [4][5]
subtotal−27.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [6]
subtotal−18

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 9.1 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 7.7 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in salt. [7]
  • Energy 409 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Protein 54.6 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 43Okay

100 − 57.5 = 42.5 → 43

Can’t score above 79. Contains brown sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00041415416802 · 2026-09-08

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy409 kcal
Fat13.6 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates9.1 g
Sugars9.1 g
Added sugars9.1 g
Fiber0 g
Protein54.6 g
Salt7.7 g

Serving: 1 Slice (11 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC TURKEY THIGHS, WATER, ORGANIC DARK BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER.

Allergens and diets

Contains: Celery

  • Not vegan
  • Not vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, Volumes 1–142 (List of Classifications)

    International Agency for Research on Cancer (WHO) · IARC

    monographs.iarc.who.int

  5. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/2108 of 6 October 2023 amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 and the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 as regards food additives nitrites (E 249–250) and nitrates (E 251–252)

    European Union (Official Journal) · Oct 6, 2023 · Law

    “the presence of nitrites and nitrates in foods can give rise to the formation of nitrosamines some of which are carcinogenic.”

    eur-lex.europa.eu

  6. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  10. Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products

    European Union (Official Journal) · May 30, 2018 · Law

    eur-lex.europa.eu