M&M's Peanut Butter M&M's Minis
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Chocolates

M&M's Peanut Butter M&M's Minis

Score

Bad 3 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in sugar
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains palm oil
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 3

M&M's Peanut Butter M&M's Minis scores 3 out of 100 (Bad) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Lactose: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Peanut Butter M&M's Minis

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Lactose minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Milk chocolate (ingredient) minus 7.5 points
    Strong Contains added sugar. [1]
  • Soy lecithin minus 1.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Natural flavors minus 1 points
    Info "Natural flavor" is a legal category (21 CFR 101.22(a)(3)): flavor substances from spices, fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy or fermentation. [5][4]
subtotal−50

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [4]
  • 4 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 4.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: emulsifier, flavoring, industrial fat and industrial sugar or starch hydrolysate. [4]
subtotal−22.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 48.4 g / 100 g minus 14 points
    Strong Very high in sugar. [1]
  • Saturated fat 14.5 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [6]
  • Salt 0.5 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [7]
  • Energy 516 kcal / 100 g minus 3 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [2]
  • Fiber 3.2 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
subtotal−25

TOTAL 3Bad

100 − 97.5 = 2.5 → 3

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and sugars (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [8]


GTIN 00040000588924 · 2025-11-09

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy516 kcal
Fat29 g
Saturated fat14.5 g
Carbohydrates54.8 g
Sugars48.4 g
Fiber3.2 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt0.5 g

Serving: 3 Tbsp (31 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

milk chocolate (sugar: co butter, chocolate, milk, lactose, peanuts, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), sugar, peanut butter (partially defatted peanues, palm oil), vegetable oil palm and sunflower oils) and/or hydrogenated palm kernel oil

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy

  • Not vegan
  • Not palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. 21 CFR 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR), U.S. Office of the Federal Register · Dec 19, 2016 · Law

    “whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.”

    ecfr.gov

  6. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org

  10. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 on maximum levels for certain contaminants in food

    European Union (Official Journal) · Apr 25, 2023 · Law

    “Glycidyl fatty acid esters, expressed as glycidol”

    eur-lex.europa.eu