Planters Heart Healthy Mix - Peanuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazelnuts
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Nuts

Planters Heart Healthy Mix - Peanuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazelnuts

9.75 oz

Score

Excellent 100 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 100

Planters Heart Healthy Mix - Peanuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazelnuts scores 100 out of 100 (Excellent) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  2. plus 4 points Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g: A good source of fiber. Strong
  3. plus 3 points No additives: No food additives in the ingredient list. Info

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Heart Healthy Mix - Peanuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazelnuts

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Salt 0.4 g / 100 g minus 1 points
    Strong Contains some salt. [2]
  • Fiber 10.7 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [3]
  • Protein 21.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [3]
subtotal+5

Bonuses

  • No additives plus 3 points
    Info No food additives in the ingredient list. [1]
subtotal+3

TOTAL 100Excellent

100 + 0 = 100


GTIN 00029000059573 · 2026-03-18

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy607 kcal
Fat53.6 g
Saturated fat5.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates17.9 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber10.7 g
Protein21.4 g
Salt0.4 g

Serving: 1g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS, WALNUTS, HAZELNUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  3. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  4. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  5. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int