Adapt Foods Ground Meat Alternative - Beef Style
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Meat alternatives

Adapt Foods Ground Meat Alternative - Beef Style

227 g

Score

Good 79 out of 100 High confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • No additives
  • Seed-oil free

Why it scores 79

Adapt Foods Ground Meat Alternative - Beef Style scores 79 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 9 points Saturated fat 10.7 g / 100 g: Very high in saturated fat. Strong
  2. minus 8 points Processed (NOVA 3): Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. Emerging
  3. minus 5 points Salt 1.3 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong

Capped at 79: High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level).

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Ground Meat Alternative - Beef Style

START100

Processing

  • Processed (NOVA 3) minus 8 points
    Emerging Classified NOVA 3: processed with added salt, sugar or oil. [1]
subtotal−8

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 10.7 g / 100 g minus 9 points
    Strong Very high in saturated fat. [2]
  • Salt 1.3 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 464 kcal / 100 g minus 2 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. [4]
  • Fiber 5.4 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 10.7 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−12

TOTAL 79Good

100 − 20 = 80 → capped at 79

Capped at 79. High in fat and saturated fat (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [5]


GTIN 00850074676003 · 2025-07-26

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

High confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy464 kcal
Fat37.5 g
Saturated fat10.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars3.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber5.4 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt1.3 g

Serving: 56g

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

WALNUTS, Organic SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, Organic CHICKPEA FLOUR, Organic REFINED COCONUT OIL, Organic AVOCADO OIL, Organic SPICES, Organic ONION POWDER, GREY SEA SALT, Organic GARLIC POWDER

Allergens and diets

Contains: Tree nuts

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Packaging

Paper or cardboard

Context only: no points in v1.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk