Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Creamy peanut butters

Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter

16 oz (1 lb) 454 g

Score

Okay 53 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • High in saturated fat
  • Contains added sugars
  • Contains seed oils
  • No additives

Why it scores 53

Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter scores 53 out of 100 (Okay) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 20 points Sugar: An added sugar. Strong
  2. minus 20 points Molasses: An added sugar. Strong
  3. minus 5 points Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g: High in sugar. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

Creamy Peanut Butter

START100

Ingredients

  • Sugar minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Molasses minus 20 points
    Strong An added sugar. [1][2][3]
  • Hydrogenated oil minus 2.5 points
    Info An ingredient typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [4]
  • Soybean oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
  • Canola oil minus 1.5 points
    Emerging High in omega-6 linoleic acid. [5][6][7][8]
subtotal−45.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Sugars 12.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in sugar. [1]
  • Salt 1.1 g / 100 g minus 3 points
    Strong High in salt. [9]
  • Fiber 6.3 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [2]
  • Protein 21.9 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Info A good source of protein. [2]
subtotal−2

TOTAL 53Okay

100 − 47.5 = 52.5 → 53

Can’t score above 79. Contains sugar, an ingredient of high concern. [1][2][3]


GTIN 00194346116607 · 2026-08-05

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy563 kcal
Fat43.8 g
Saturated fat7.8 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates28.1 g
Sugars12.5 g
Added sugars6.3 g
Fiber6.3 g
Protein21.9 g
Salt1.1 g

Serving: 2 Tbsp (32 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

as.. ons nutrition decreacts cr .............. 12 s1 grand ........ total carb. 8g total fat 15g fiber 2g sat. fat 2.5g and 14 servings trans fat og total sugars 4g er container serving size cholest. omg 0% incl. 2g added sugars tosp. (32g) sodium 135mg 6% protein 7g 180 potassium 180mg 4% vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 20mg 2% iron 0.5mg 2 renents peanuts, sugar, contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable soutonseed oil, soybean oil, rapeseed oil), salt, molasses, monoglycerides ans peanuts ted by: walmart inc mille, ar 72716 singles. amount/serving 12h % dv amount/serving 19% 14% . learn more at: % dv walmartgreatforyou.com 3% 9% 4% 7% great ww

Allergens and diets

Contains: Peanuts, Soy

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Guideline: sugars intake for adults and children

    World Health Organization · Mar 4, 2015 · Agency assessment

    “In both adults and children, WHO recommends reducing the intake of free sugars to less than 10% of total energy intake”

    who.int

  2. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  3. Added and free sugars should be as low as possible

    European Food Safety Authority · Feb 28, 2022 · Agency assessment

    “Sugar consumption is a known cause of dental caries.”

    efsa.europa.eu

  4. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  5. Re-evaluation of the traditional diet-heart hypothesis: analysis of recovered data from Minnesota Coronary Experiment (1968-73)

    BMJ · Apr 12, 2016 · Peer-reviewed

    “replacement of saturated fat in the diet with linoleic acid effectively lowers serum cholesterol but does not support the hypothesis that this translates to a lower risk of death from coronary heart disease or all causes.”

    doi.org

  6. Dietary Linoleic Acid and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Prospective Cohort Studies

    Circulation · Oct 28, 2014 · Peer-reviewed

    “These data provide support for current recommendations to replace saturated fat with polyunsaturated fat for primary prevention of CHD.”

    doi.org

  7. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  8. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  9. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int