Organic Valley 3 Cheese Mexican
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Cheeses

Organic Valley 3 Cheese Mexican

6 oz

Score

Good 74 out of 100 Medium confidence
  • Ultra-processed
  • High in salt
  • High in saturated fat
  • No synthetic dyes

Why it scores 74

Organic Valley 3 Cheese Mexican scores 74 out of 100 (Good) under GoodSwap’s published rules. What moved the score most:

  1. minus 18 points Ultra-processed (NOVA 4): Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. Strong
  2. minus 5 points Salt 1.5 g / 100 g: High in salt. Strong
  3. minus 4.5 points Saturated fat 17.9 g / 100 g: High in saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. Strong

Every line of the math is on The Receipt below, with its evidence tier and sources.

The Receipt

3 Cheese Mexican

START100

Ingredients

  • Powdered cellulose minus 2.5 points
    Info An additive class typical of ultra-processed foods (NOVA group 4). [1]
subtotal−2.5

Processing

  • Ultra-processed (NOVA 4) minus 18 points
    Strong Classified NOVA 4: made with industrial ingredients and additives. [1]
  • 2 kinds of ultra-processing markers minus 1.5 points
    Emerging Industrial additive classes found: anti-caking agent and color (added). [1]
subtotal−19.5

Nutrition per 100 g

  • Saturated fat 17.9 g / 100 g minus 4.5 points
    Strong High in saturated fat. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [2]
  • Salt 1.5 g / 100 g minus 5 points
    Strong High in salt. [3]
  • Energy 393 kcal / 100 g minus 1 points
    Info Energy-dense for its weight. Counted at half for this whole-food category. [4]
  • Fiber 3.6 g / 100 g plus 2 points
    Strong A good source of fiber. [4]
  • Protein 21.4 g / 100 g plus 4 points
    Info A good source of protein. [4]
subtotal−4.5

TOTAL 74Good

100 − 26.5 = 73.5 → 74

Can’t score above 79. High in fat, saturated fat and salt (above the front-of-pack "high" level). [5]


GTIN 00093966007565 · 2026-03-31

score v1.3.0 · kb 2026.10.11

Medium confidence

Same product, same score. Every time.

Nutrition per 100 g

Energy393 kcal
Fat32.1 g
Saturated fat17.9 g
Trans fat0 g
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein21.4 g
Salt1.5 g

Serving: 1 serving (28 g)

Ingredients

High Moderate Not recognized Tap an ingredient for its evidence and rules.
Label text, as published

ORGANIC SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME); ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR]); ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME); CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Allergens and diets

Contains: Milk

  • Not vegan
  • Palm-oil-free

Always check the package: recipes change.

Sources

  1. Ultra-processed foods: what they are and how to identify them

    Public Health Nutrition · April 2019 · Peer-reviewed

    doi.org

  2. Saturated fatty acid and trans-fatty acid intake for adults and children: WHO guideline

    World Health Organization · Jul 17, 2023 · Agency assessment

    “WHO recommends that adults and children reduce saturated fatty acid intake to 10% of total energy intake (strong recommendation).”

    who.int

  3. Sodium reduction (fact sheet)

    World Health Organization · May 11, 2026 · Agency assessment

    “For adults, WHO recommends less than 2000 mg/day of sodium (equivalent to less than 5 g/day salt), or just under a teaspoon.”

    who.int

  4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2025–2030

    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture · January 2026 · Regulator

    “Limit foods and beverages that include artificial flavors, petroleum-based dyes, artificial preservatives, and low-calorie non-nutritive sweeteners.”

    cdn.realfood.gov

  5. Guide to creating a front of pack (FoP) nutrition label for pre-packed products sold through retail outlets

    Department of Health and Social Care / Food Standards Agency (GOV.UK) · Nov 8, 2016 · Regulator

    “Table 3: Criteria for drinks (per 100ml)”

    assets.publishing.service.gov.uk

  6. Ultra-processed food exposure and adverse health outcomes: umbrella review of epidemiological meta-analyses

    BMJ · Feb 28, 2024 · Peer-reviewed

    “Greater exposure to ultra-processed food was associated with a higher risk of adverse health outcomes, especially cardiometabolic, common mental disorder, and mortality outcomes.”

    doi.org